Error rendering feed: (The remote server returned an error: (308) Permanent Redirect.)
[…] Finally, ski areas are required to waive any claims against the United States for compensation for any water rights that it transfers, removes or relinquishes. A coalition of municipalities and ski areas in Colorado are reviewing legislative, administrative and litigation options to challenge the new Permit Clause based on the USFS' lack of legal authority to restrict state adjudicated rights. Comments to the new permit clause may be submitted by August 22nd.


Water Transfer Rule

The “water transfer rule”, adopted by EPA in 2008, can be found at 40 CFR 122.3(i). It provides an exemption from the point source discharge permitting requirements of the Clean Water Act for discharges from “an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use.” Such transfers are extremely common in Colorado, and throughout the West, where water is moved between basins and sub-basins utilizing ditches, tunnels, pipelines, canals and other such conveyances in order to meet essential agricultural, municipal and industrial water demands. [read more]